🇨🇦 Canada · All Foam vs Memory foam
Casper ElementvsPuffy
Which one is best for you? Casper Element vs Puffy - 2026 comparison by Mattress Battles
Vs Mattress is reader-supported, that means if you buy something via a link on this page, we might earn a commission. Thank you kindly.
Pricing by size
Casper Element
Puffy
Essential information
| Casper Element | Puffy | |
|---|---|---|
| Type | All Foam | Memory foam |
| Launched | 2014 | 2017 |
| Brand | Casper | Puffy |
| Made in | Undisclosed | Canada |
| Unique points | We made an expensive mattress that's not expensive. The sweet spot between superior comfort and serious value. It's a premium mattress in a streamlined design. 2 layers of polyurethane foam:
| Puffy has three layers of construction:
|
| Video | Watch video | – |
Certifications & trial
| Casper Element | Puffy | |
|---|---|---|
| OEKO-TEX® | No | Yes |
| CertiPUR-US® | Yes | Yes |
| Certifications | CertiPur-US® | CertiPur-US®, OEKO-TEX® |
| Other certification info | – | – |
| Sleep trial | 100 Nights nights | 101 Nights nights |
| Warranty | 10 Years | LIFETIME |
| Free shipping | – | – |
| Free returns | Yes | Yes |
| Pay later | No | No |
| Delivery info | We ship via UPS Standard in the United States and Canada from warehouse partners in each country. Additional fees may apply for Northwest Territories, Yukon, and Nunavut. Terms and conditions apply. | Get the best sleep of your life delivered directly to your door for no extra charge within 1 to 3 business days. |
Firmness & feel
| Casper Element | Puffy | |
|---|---|---|
| One firmness fits all | Yes | Yes |
| Select your firmness | No | No |
| Adjustable firmness | No | No |
| Half and half firmness | No | No |
| Flippable / reversible | No | No |
| Firmness info | When we designed the Casper Element, we knew we had to deliver lasting comfort at an unbeatable price. It borrows elements from our signature mattress to promise coolness and support in a more cost-efficient design. | Experience the ideal firmness with our 5-layer sleep system. The Puffy Mattress combines a stain-resistant cloud cover, cooling cloud foam, climate comfort foam, firm core support base, and a grip base cover to deliver optimal cooling, comfort, and support for a restful sleep. |
Construction & materials
| Casper Element | Puffy | |
|---|---|---|
| Layers | Breathable AirScape™ Top Foam, Durable Support Foam. | Cooling Cloud™ Foam. ClimateComfort™ Foam. Firm Core Support Foam. |
| Cover | – | Your Puffy comes with an all-new Stain Resistant Cover! Quickly and easily wipe up spills while leaving your cover just as white and clean. Our Zip-N-Wash cover allows for seasonal deep cleaning to remove dirt and germs that build up from regular use. Rest assured that you're sleeping on quality - our mattress covers are Oeko-Tex® Standard 100 Certified. |
| Machine-washable cover | No | Yes |
| Ergonomic handles | No | No |
| Comfort | Cooling helps keep you at the right temperature for your best rest. We also own the manufacturing process, so we can guarantee all Casper mattresses meet our high standards for comfort. Plus every mattress saves up to 9 recycled bottles from the environment. A top layer of proprietary perforated breathable foam helps reduce heat, the tiny holes move hot air and body heat away. This innovative cooling system is designed to help keep you cool all night. | The ClimateComfort layer was expertly crafted to resist contraction and expansion during temperature fluctuations, which results in the same consistent feeling year-round. It also acts as a temperature neutralizer, keeping you in a stable and relaxing sleep. Puffy's Cooling Cloud draws heat out of the mattress with its Cloud Gel layer to keep your body at an optimal temperature for comfort. Our Puffy mattresses incorporate an advanced temperature-stabilizing, ClimateComfort™ layer that prevents sudden temperature swings that can disrupt a comfortable night's sleep. Expect a subtle warming effect during the cold winter months and a cooling effect during a hot summer. |
| Support | The durable base is engineered to prevent sinking and sagging while supporting your whole body. Premium AirScape™ foam conforms to your body to relieve pressure. | The Puffy mattress offers balanced support and contouring, making it perfect for all types of sleepers. Puffy's Cooling Cloud and Firm Core Support foam will adapt perfectly to every point of your body, letting you forget you're even on a mattress. Puffy's Firm Core Support Layer is specially designed to keep your spine aligned while eliminating pressure points. |
| Posts | The Casper Blog When we’re not making mattresses, we’re learning everything we can about the power of rest.… | Over 17,100 Reviews Our commitment to helping our customers sleep better to live better has never been stronger. Curious to know why customers think … |
Size & weight
| Casper Element | Puffy | |
|---|---|---|
| Available sizes | Twin, Twin XL, Full, Queen, King, Cal King | Twin, Twin XL, Full, Queen, King, Cal King |
| Dimensions | Twin: 10 " | Twin: 10 " |
| Twin weight (kg) | 43 | 29 |
| Twin XL weight (kg) | N/A | 30 |
| Full weight (kg) | 57 | 40 |
| Queen weight (kg) | 69 | 48 |
| King weight (kg) | 88 | 61 |
| California King weight (kg) | N/A | 61 |
FAQs
Casper Element
No FAQs yet.
Puffy
Is Puffy Mattress healthy?
All foams used in Puffy mattresses are CertiPUR-US® certified. Each foam layer is independently tested in a lab to meet the highest global foam safety and quality standards. This ensures that the mattress doesn't contain harmful chemicals.
Is Puffy a memory foam mattress?
Yes, the Puffy is a memory foam mattress. It consists of three layers: a 2-inch layer of gel-infused foam, a 2-inch layer of temperature-regulating foam, and a 6-inch layer of high-density support foam.
What type of mattress is Puffy?
Puffy is an all-foam mattress that provides a soft, cushiony feel. It's ideal for sleepers who enjoy the deep contouring feel of memory foam. The mattress gives sleepers the sensation of being cradled.
Thank you for checking out this Casper Element vs Puffy mattress comparison. We have tried to compare all the necessary information to help you choose which mattress is the most suitable for you.
Related comparisons
- Puffy Royal vs Casper Element
- Endy Hybrid vs Casper Element
- Emma CliMax Hybrid vs Casper Element
- Simba Green Organic vs Casper Element
- Venus Williams Legend vs Casper Element
- Ghost SmartBed vs Casper Element
- GhostBed 3D Matrix vs Casper Element
- GhostBed Natural vs Casper Element
- Puffy Royal vs Puffy
- Endy Hybrid vs Puffy
- Emma CliMax Hybrid vs Puffy
- Simba Green Organic vs Puffy
- Venus Williams Legend vs Puffy
- Ghost SmartBed vs Puffy
- GhostBed 3D Matrix vs Puffy
- GhostBed Natural vs Puffy



